Aràbia Saudita flag Aràbia Saudita: Visió econòmica i política

Xifres de comerç exterior d'Aràbia Saudita

Foreign Trade in Figures

Trade represents around 58% of Saudi Arabia’s GDP (World Bank, 2025). Saudi Arabia is the world's leading oil exporter: in 2025, crude oil accounted for 53.0% of total merchandise exports and refined petroleum products for 13.0%, followed by telephones (4.7%), polyethylene (3.1%), and petroleum gas (1.9%). Imports were led by motor cars (8.4%), telephones (6.8%), refined petroleum products (4.4%), and gold (3.9% - data Comtrade). According to the General Authority for Statistics (GASTAT), non-oil exports including re-exports rose by 18.9% in 2025 to SAR 366 billion (USD 97 billion), driven by a 64.4% jump in re-exports, while national non-oil exports were stable (-0.1%). Chemical products (22.5%) and machinery and electrical equipment (22.4%) were the main non-oil export categories, and the share of oil in total exports fell from 73.1% in 2024 to 68.7% in 2025.

In 2025, China was Saudi Arabia's top export destination, accounting for 14.6% of total exports, followed by the UAE (10.0%) and India (9.4%). Exports to the top 10 destinations, also including South Korea, Japan, the U.S., Egypt, Bahrain, Poland, and Malta, made up 66.8% of total exports. China was also the primary source of imports, representing 27.5% of the total, followed by the U.S. (8.2%) and the UAE (5.7%). Imports from the top 10 countries, also including India, Germany, Japan, Italy, France, Switzerland, and Egypt, accounted for 65.9% of total imports (data GASTAT). In order to promote international trade, attract foreign investment and diversify the non-oil sectors, the government announced plans to establish four “economic cities” in different regions of the country, providing a variety of advantages to companies that choose to locate their operations within their limits.

The country's trade balance, although structurally in surplus, fluctuates depending on the price of oil and global demand. In 2025, exports totalled USD 310.7 billion against USD 254.1 billion in imports. In the same year, the Kingdom exported USD 69.4 billion worth of services, importing USD 128.7 billion (WTO). In the fourth quarter of 2025, non-oil exports, including re-exports, rose by 18.6% year-on-year, while national non-oil exports (excluding re-exports) dropped by 1.5%. Re-exported goods saw a 67.4% increase. Merchandise exports grew by 7.9% on the back of a 3.5% increase in oil exports, with the share of oil exports falling from 70.4% in Q4 2024 to 67.5% in Q4 2025. Imports rose by 4.7%, leading to a 26.3% increase in the merchandise trade balance surplus (data GAS). The overall trade balance was estimated to be positive by 1.6% of GDP in 2025 by the World Bank (from 2.4% one year earlier). For the full year 2025, merchandise exports rose by 2.1% to SAR 1,170 billion, while imports increased by 8.8% to SAR 949.8 billion, narrowing the trade surplus by 19.2% to SAR 220.2 billion (GASTAT).

 
Foreign Trade Values 20212022202320242025
Imports of Goods (million USD) 152,849189,877206,940232,806254,063
Exports of Goods (million USD) 276,179411,184320,018305,499310,672
Imports of Services (million USD) 73,38295,249115,222125,078128,683
Exports of Services (million USD) 12,74740,55254,56862,79069,411

Source: World Trade Organisation (WTO) ; Latest available data

Foreign Trade Indicators 20212022202320242025
Foreign Trade (in % of GDP) 50.956.855.856.457.9
Trade Balance (million USD) 137,992237,191130,29092,02581,434
Trade Balance (Including Service) (million USD) 77,358182,49469,63529,73722,163
Imports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 8.612.214.97.44.7
Exports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 1.819.5-5.42.58.9
Imports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 21.720.825.027.028.2
Exports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 29.236.030.829.429.7

Source: World Bank ; Latest available data

Foreign Trade Forecasts 2026 (e)2027 (e)2028 (e)2029 (e)2030 (e)
Volume of exports of goods and services (Annual % change) 1.18.83.74.03.3
Volume of imports of goods and services (Annual % change) 2.85.94.64.63.9

Source: IMF, World Economic Outlook ; Latest available data

Note: (e) Estimated Data

 
International Economic Cooperation
Saudi Arabia is a member of the following international economic organisations: Arab Monetary Fund (AMF), ICC, Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) G-20, G-77, IMF, Arab League, WTO, among others. For the full list of economic and other international organisations in which participates Saudi Arabia click here. International organisation membership of Saudi Arabia is also outlined here.
Free Trade Agreements
The complete and up-to-date list of Free Trade Agreements signed by Saudi Arabia can be consulted here.
 

Main Partner Countries

Main Customers
(% of Exports)
2024
United Arab Emirates 6.1%
China 2.4%
India 2.1%
Bahrain 1.0%
Singapore 1.0%
See More Countries 87.3%
Main Suppliers
(% of Imports)
2024
China 23.9%
United States 8.5%
United Arab Emirates 5.5%
India 5.4%
Germany 4.3%
See More Countries 52.3%

Source: Comtrade, 2026. Because of rounding, the sum of the percentages may be smaller/greater than 100%.

 
 

Main Products

305.5 bn USD of products exported in 2024
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals, crude 58.8%
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals (excl. crude); preparations containing >= 70% by weight of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations, n.e.s.; waste oils containing mainly petroleum or bituminous minerals 12.6%
Polymers of ethylene, in primary formsPolymers of ethylene, in primary forms 3.3%
Telephone sets, incl. telephones for cellular...Telephone sets, incl. telephones for cellular networks or for other wireless networks; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, incl. apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network [such as a local or wide area network]; parts thereof (excl. than transmission or reception apparatus of heading 8443, 8525, 8527 or 8528) 2.2%
Polymers of propylene or of other olefins, in...Polymers of propylene or of other olefins, in primary forms 1.6%
See More Products 21.6%
232.8 bn USD of products imported in 2024
Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally...Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, incl. station wagons and racing cars (excl. motor vehicles of heading 8702) 8.4%
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals (excl. crude); preparations containing >= 70% by weight of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations, n.e.s.; waste oils containing mainly petroleum or bituminous minerals 5.5%
Telephone sets, incl. telephones for cellular...Telephone sets, incl. telephones for cellular networks or for other wireless networks; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, incl. apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network [such as a local or wide area network]; parts thereof (excl. than transmission or reception apparatus of heading 8443, 8525, 8527 or 8528) 4.2%
Gold, incl. gold plated with platinum, unwrought...Gold, incl. gold plated with platinum, unwrought or not further worked than semi-manufactured or in powder form 3.5%
Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed...Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses "incl. those in the form of transdermal administration" or in forms or packings for retail sale (excl. goods of heading 3002, 3005 or 3006) 2.7%
See More Products 75.8%

Source: Comtrade, 2026. Because of rounding, the sum of the percentages may be smaller/greater than 100%.

 
 

To go further, check out our service Import-Export Flows.

 

Main Services

Source: United Nations Statistics Division, 2026. Because of rounding, the sum of the percentages may be smaller/greater than 100%.

Return to top

Vols fer algun comentari sobre aquest contingut? Escriu-nos.

 

© eexpand, Tots els drets reservats.
Actualitzacions: October 2026

Return to top