Botswana flag Botswana: Visió econòmica i política

Xifres de comerç exterior de Botswana

Foreign Trade in Figures

Botswana has made significant efforts to open up to international trade and strengthen its integration in the region, despite its geographical position. According to World Bank, international trade accounted for 94.5% of the country's GDP in 2021. Diamonds represent 90.1% of the country’s total exports, while other significant exports included insulated electric conductors (1.5%), copper ores (1.5%), live bovine animals (1.1%), and carbonates (0.6%). Botswana primarily imports diamonds (35.1%), petroleum oils (9.7%), motor vehicles (3.7%), electrical energy (1.7%), and medicaments (1.6%). The country is heavily dependent on electricity imports, as it only produces 60% of its needs domestically. Botswana’s trade balance is highly dependent on global prices and demand for diamonds.

The United Arab Emirates, Belgium, India, South Africa, and Israel are the country’s leading exports destination. South Africa, Belgium, the United Arab Emirates, India, and Namibia are its main suppliers. The country is a member of several regional and foreign trade organisations like the WTO, the SACU (South African Customs Union), and the SADC (Southern African Development Community), and has signed trade agreements with the European Union and the United States. Botswana is among the freest economies in Sub-Saharan Africa.

According to the last available data from the WTO, Botswana exported USD 7.2 billion worth of goods in 2021, while its goods imports reached USD 8.3 billion. As for services, the country imported USD 1.1 billion and exported USD 468 million. As a result, the country's overall trade balance equalled USD 1.3 billion in 2021. Overall, imports increased 2.7% compared to the previous year, while exports grew by 32.8%, as global demand for diamonds bounced back to pre-pandemic levels.

 
Foreign Trade Values 20182019202020212022
Imports of Goods (million USD) 6,3066,5646,5168,4008,093
Exports of Goods (million USD) 6,5755,2374,2627,4228,323
Imports of Services (million USD) 1,2541,3701,2641,178943
Exports of Services (million USD) 938969362498588

Source: World Trade Organisation (WTO) ; Latest available data

Foreign Trade Indicators 20182019202020212022
Foreign Trade (in % of GDP) 87.583.177.788.885.5
Trade Balance (million USD) 486-1,066-1,949-644556
Trade Balance (Including Service) (million USD) 170-1,467-2,851-1,325201
Imports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 15.911.65.02.3-11.8
Exports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 11.9-8.8-18.631.7-5.6
Imports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 43.246.046.446.942.0
Exports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 44.237.131.341.943.5

Source: World Bank ; Latest available data

Foreign Trade Forecasts 20232024 (e)2025 (e)2026 (e)2027 (e)
Volume of exports of goods and services (Annual % change) -0.75.03.92.24.6
Volume of imports of goods and services (Annual % change) 7.75.63.69.14.4

Source: IMF, World Economic Outlook ; Latest available data

Note: (e) Estimated Data

 
International Economic Cooperation
Member of Southern Africa Customs Union (SACU)

Member of Southern African Development Committee (SADC)

Member of African Union

Member of Commonwealth of Nations

Member of the African Economic Community

Member of the Cotonou Agreement

 

Main Partner Countries

Main Customers
(% of Exports)
2022
United Arab Emirates 27.1%
Belgium 19.0%
India 15.2%
South Africa 10.1%
Hong Kong SAR, China 6.5%
See More Countries 22.1%
Main Suppliers
(% of Imports)
2022
South Africa 62.7%
Namibia 7.1%
Belgium 5.8%
India 4.5%
Canada 3.6%
See More Countries 16.3%

Source: Comtrade, 2023. Because of rounding, the sum of the percentages may be smaller/greater than 100%.

 
 

Main Products

8.4 bn USD of products exported in 2022
Diamonds, whether or not worked, but not mounted...Diamonds, whether or not worked, but not mounted or set (excl. unmounted stones for pick-up styluses, worked stones, suitable for use as parts of meters, measuring instruments or other articles of chapter 90) 87.3%
Copper ores and concentratesCopper ores and concentrates 3.8%
Insulated "incl. enamelled or anodised" wire,...Insulated "incl. enamelled or anodised" wire, cable "incl. coaxial cable" and other insulated electric conductors, whether or not fitted with connectors; optical fibre cables, made up of individually sheathed fibres, whether or not assembled with electric conductors or fitted with connectors 1.8%
Live bovine animalsLive bovine animals 1.2%
Carbonates; peroxocarbonates "percarbonates";...Carbonates; peroxocarbonates "percarbonates"; commercial ammonium carbonate containing ammonium carbamate 0.7%
See More Products 5.3%
8.1 bn USD of products imported in 2022
Diamonds, whether or not worked, but not mounted...Diamonds, whether or not worked, but not mounted or set (excl. unmounted stones for pick-up styluses, worked stones, suitable for use as parts of meters, measuring instruments or other articles of chapter 90) 27.7%
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals (excl. crude); preparations containing >= 70% by weight of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations, n.e.s.; waste oils containing mainly petroleum or bituminous minerals 16.7%
Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally...Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, incl. station wagons and racing cars (excl. motor vehicles of heading 8702) 1.8%
Cane or beet sugar and chemically pure sucrose, in...Cane or beet sugar and chemically pure sucrose, in solid form 1.7%
Motor vehicles for the transport of goods, incl....Motor vehicles for the transport of goods, incl. chassis with engine and cab 1.7%
See More Products 50.5%

Source: Comtrade, 2023. Because of rounding, the sum of the percentages may be smaller/greater than 100%.

 
 

To go further, check out our service Import Export Flows.

 

Main Services

Source: United Nations Statistics Division, 2023. Because of rounding, the sum of the percentages may be smaller/greater than 100%.

Return to top

Vols fer algun comentari sobre aquest contingut? Escriu-nos.

 

© eexpand, Tots els drets reservats.
Actualitzacions: February 2024

Return to top