Brasil flag Brasil: Visió econòmica i política

Xifres de comerç exterior de Brasil

Foreign Trade in Figures

Although foreign trade only represents around 35% of its GDP (World Bank, 2025), Brazil has enormous economic potential. In 2025, the country mainly exported crude oil (12.8%), soya beans (12.5%), iron ores (8.3%), coffee (4.3%), frozen beef (4.1%), and cane or beet sugar (4.0%); while its main imports were refined petroleum oils (5.6%), turbojets (3.8%), parts and accessories for motor vehicles (3.1%), motor cars and medicaments (2.6% each - data Comtrade).

In 2025, Brazil’s main export partners were China (28.7%), the United States (10.9%), Argentina (5.2%), the Netherlands (3.4%), and Spain (2.5%); whereas imports came chiefly from China (25.8%), the United States (16.3%), Germany (5.0%), Argentina (4.6%), and Russia (3.5% - data Comtrade). Despite being the largest economy in Latin America, Brazil is still relatively closed compared to other large economies, with a low trade penetration and a low number of exporters relative to the population (its absolute number of exporters is roughly the same as that of Norway, a country with approximately 5 million people, compared to Brazil’s 200+ million). However, the country has been implementing changes to improve trade, such as reducing the time for documentary compliance for both exporting and importing by enhancing its electronic data interchange system. Additionally, the EU is Brazil's second-biggest trading partner: approved by the Brazilian Senate in March 2026, the interim trade agreement between the EU and Mercosur has been provisionally applied since 1 May 2026.

Brazil’s trade balance is structurally positive but had been declining in recent years due to a drop in the prices of raw materials, an increase in energy imports and a decline in the competitiveness of Brazilian products. However, the positive balance stood at 0.3% of GDP in 2025 (from 0.3% one year earlier – data World Bank). According to the latest available data from WTO, in 2025, Brazil imported USD 293.7 billion and exported USD 348.3 billion in goods (+5.7% and +3.3% y-o-y), while in services the country imported USD 105.1 billion and exported USD 54.4 billion, respectively (+1.6% and +10.8% y-o-y).

 
Foreign Trade Values 20212022202320242025
Imports of Goods (million USD) 234,690292,245252,710277,954293,696
Exports of Goods (million USD) 280,815334,136339,696337,046348,278
Imports of Services (million USD) 58,43982,17089,191103,447105,062
Exports of Services (million USD) 31,48240,29145,48649,12054,420

Source: World Trade Organisation (WTO) ; Latest available data

Foreign Trade Indicators 20212022202320242025
Foreign Trade (in % of GDP) 37.738.833.735.635.3
Trade Balance (million USD) 42,31251,52292,27565,84259,728
Trade Balance (Including Service) (million USD) 15,3559,64348,56911,5159,086
Imports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 13.81.0-1.215.64.5
Exports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 4.45.78.92.86.2
Imports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 18.519.215.717.617.5
Exports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 19.119.618.017.917.8

Source: World Bank ; Latest available data

Foreign Trade Forecasts 2026 (e)2027 (e)2028 (e)2029 (e)2030 (e)
Volume of exports of goods and services (Annual % change) 4.05.24.33.52.4
Volume of imports of goods and services (Annual % change) 1.71.51.52.12.1

Source: IMF, World Economic Outlook ; Latest available data

Note: (e) Estimated Data

 
International Economic Cooperation
Brazil is a member of the following international economic organisations: IMF, Mercosur, ICC, G-15, G-20, G-24, G-77, Latin American Integration Association (LAIA), WTO, among others. For the full list of economic and other international organisations in which participates Brazil click here. International organisation membership of Brazil is also outlined here.
Free Trade Agreements
The complete and up-to-date list of Free Trade Agreements signed by Brazil can be consulted here.
 

Main Partner Countries

Main Customers
(% of Exports)
2025
China 28.7%
United States 10.9%
Argentina 5.2%
Netherlands 3.4%
Spain 2.5%
See More Countries 49.3%
Main Suppliers
(% of Imports)
2025
China 25.8%
United States 16.3%
Germany 5.0%
Argentina 4.6%
Russia 3.5%
See More Countries 44.8%

Source: Comtrade, 2026. Because of rounding, the sum of the percentages may be smaller/greater than 100%.

 
 

Main Products

348.7 bn USD of products exported in 2025
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals, crude 12.8%
Soya beans, whether or not brokenSoya beans, whether or not broken 12.5%
Iron ores and concentrates, incl. roasted iron...Iron ores and concentrates, incl. roasted iron pyrites 8.3%
Coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated;...Coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated; coffee husks and skins; coffee substitutes containing coffee in any proportion 4.3%
Meat of bovine animals, frozenMeat of bovine animals, frozen 4.1%
See More Products 58.0%
293.9 bn USD of products imported in 2025
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals (excl. crude); preparations containing >= 70% by weight of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations, n.e.s.; waste oils containing mainly petroleum or bituminous minerals 5.6%
Turbojets, turbopropellers and other gas turbinesTurbojets, turbopropellers and other gas turbines 3.8%
Parts and accessories for tractors, motor vehicles...Parts and accessories for tractors, motor vehicles for the transport of ten or more persons, motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, motor vehicles for the transport of goods and special purpose motor vehicles of heading 8701 to 8705, n.e.s. 3.1%
Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally...Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, incl. station wagons and racing cars (excl. motor vehicles of heading 8702) 2.6%
Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed...Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses "incl. those in the form of transdermal administration" or in forms or packings for retail sale (excl. goods of heading 3002, 3005 or 3006) 2.6%
See More Products 82.3%

Source: Comtrade, 2026. Because of rounding, the sum of the percentages may be smaller/greater than 100%.

 
 

To go further, check out our service Import-Export Flows.

 

Main Services

Source: United Nations Statistics Division, 2026. Because of rounding, the sum of the percentages may be smaller/greater than 100%.

Return to top

Vols fer algun comentari sobre aquest contingut? Escriu-nos.

 

© eexpand, Tots els drets reservats.
Actualitzacions: October 2026

Return to top