flag Comores Comores: Perfil comercial

Foreign Trade in Figures

Comoros is open to foreign trade, which represents 48% of GDP (World Bank, latest data available). The Comorian Government completely reformed the custom duties procedures in 1996 by establishing a simpler system with only two types of taxes instead of five. However, the poor quality of its infrastructure (mainly its roads and transport systems) is the main barrier that affects the development of trade. Comoros is a member of several regional and bilateral trade agreements, including the Common Market for Eastern and Southern Africa (COMESA), the Indian Ocean Commission (IOC), and the Arab Maghreb Union (AMU). These agreements provide access to larger markets and help to promote trade and investment. Furthermore, improvements were recently achieved in the country’s accession process to the WTO and in February 2023, the Union of Comoros ratified the African Continental Free Trade Area (AfCFTA). The country mainly exports cloves, ylang-ylang (Comoros is the world's leading producer of this essential oil), vanilla, and agricultural products. Major imports include food products (especially rice, meat, and wheat), mineral fuels, and vehicles.

The country's main customers are Turkey (23.4% of total), India (19.3% of total), United Arab Emirates (8.9% of total), United States (8.6% of total), and Indonesia (8.1% of total). Its main suppliers are United Arab Emirates (24.9% of total), China (19.3% of total), India (11.5% of total), France (8.0% of total), and Tanzania (7.2% of total - International Trade Centre, 2022).

Comoros runs a systemic trade deficit due to the country’s underdeveloped commercial agriculture and manufacturing industry and dependence on the import of fuel and basic consumption products. According to WTO data, the country exported USD 54 million worth of goods and imported goods for USD 348 million in 2022 (+58.8% and +6.4% year-on-year, respectively); whereas services exports reached USD 106 million against USD 157 million in imports. According to the World Bank, in the same year, Comoros’ trade deficit stood at 22.3% of its GDP (from 20.7% one year earlier).

 
Foreign Trade Indicators 20182019202020212022
Imports of Goods (million USD) 243265280327348
Exports of Goods (million USD) 4139213454
Imports of Services (million USD) 108113104148157
Exports of Services (million USD) 10610247104106
Imports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 126-981
Exports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 197-464823
Trade Balance (million USD) -204-200-217-218-216
Foreign Trade (in % of GDP) 4342344248
Imports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 3029283135
Exports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 131361113

Source: WTO – World Trade Organisation ; World Bank - Latest available data.

Return to top

 
 

To go further, check out our service Import Controls and Export Controls

To go further, check out our service Import-Export Flows

 
 

Main Services

Source: United Nations Statistics Division, Latest Available Data

Return to top

 

List of tariffs and local taxes that apply to your product on our service Customs Duties and Local Taxes

 

Trade Compliance

International Economic Cooperation
Member of Common Market for Eastern and Southern Africa (COMESA)

Member of African Union (AU)

Member of Arab League

Useful Resources
Comoro customs
National Organisation of Intellectual Property
You can contact the Ministry of Energy, Mines, Industry and Handicrafts by Email.
 
 
 

Return to top

Any Comment About This Content? Report It to Us.

 

© eexpand, All Rights Reserved.
Latest Update: May 2024

Return to top