Costa d'Ivori flag Costa d'Ivori: Visió econòmica i política

Xifres de comerç exterior de Costa d'Ivori

Foreign Trade in Figures

The Ivory Coast is the hub of commercial activities in West Africa. The share of foreign trade in the country's GDP is 42% (World Bank, latest available data). The country mainly exports foodstuffs, including cocoa, coconut, banana and fish, refined petroleum, gold, and rubber. The main import commodities are crude petroleum, rice, frozen fish, medicine, vehicles, and machinery.

The Ivory Coast is a member of the UEMOA (West African Economic and Monetary Union), which enforces a Common External Tariff (CET). It also belongs to the Free Trade Zone. In 2008, the Ivory Coast signed a stepping stone economic partnership agreement (EPA) with the European Union (EU). This agreement entered into provisional application on 3 September 2016 and essentially aims at maintaining the preferential trade system that exists between the EU and the Ivory Coast. It will be replaced by the regional EU-West Africa EPA. Ivory Coast is also a signatory to the African Continental Free Trade Agreement. According to Comtrade, the country's main export partner is the Netherlands, which imports 10.7% of its products, followed by the USA (6%), France (5.9%), Malaysia (5%), and Vietnam (4.9%). The Ivory Coast's three main suppliers are China (17.2%), Nigeria (13.5%) and France (10.7%), followed by the USA (5%) and India (4.3%).

The Ivory Coast has a structurally positive trade balance and this trend should continue in the upcoming years. In 2020, the country exported USD 11.9 billion worth of goods while it imported USD 10.6 billion of goods (WTO). Exports of services amounted to USD 1 billion, while imports reached USD 3.1 billion (WTO). Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, exports of agriculture products (cocoa, coffee, cashew nuts, cotton, bananas and pineapples) suffered from the drop in global demand and transport disruptions while imports of capital goods and energy moderated due to softer domestic demand (Coface).

 
Foreign Trade Values 20162017201820192020
Imports of Goods (million USD) 9,7359,60510,97010,48310,650
Exports of Goods (million USD) 11,76711,85311,91212,62911,922
Imports of Services (million USD) n/a3,1803,3853,3313,119
Exports of Services (million USD) 7838691,1301,1211,017

Source: World Trade Organisation (WTO) ; Latest available data

Foreign Trade Indicators 20152016201720182019
Foreign Trade (in % of GDP) 52.747.548.546.146.4
Trade Balance (million USD) 3,1703,0683,3742,2033,151
Trade Balance (Including Service) (million USD) 1,1501,0771,007-99910
Imports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 15.90.511.013.41.2
Exports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 6.9-6.810.0-0.117.8
Imports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 25.422.923.623.422.6
Exports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 27.424.624.922.623.8

Source: World Bank ; Latest available data

Foreign Trade Forecasts 20212022 (e)2023 (e)2024 (e)2025 (e)
Volume of exports of goods and services (Annual % change) 2.05.69.29.26.9
Volume of imports of goods and services (Annual % change) 3.25.76.06.36.3

Source: IMF, World Economic Outlook ; Latest available data

Note: (e) Estimated Data

 
International Economic Cooperation
Côte d'Ivoire is a member of the Economic Commmunity of West African States (ECOWAS), and of the West African Economic and Monetary Union (UEMOA).
 

Main Partner Countries

Main Customers
(% of Exports)
2019
Netherlands 10.7%
United States 6.0%
France 5.9%
Malaysia 5.0%
Vietnam 4.9%
See More Countries 67.5%
Main Suppliers
(% of Imports)
2019
China 17.2%
Nigeria 13.5%
France 10.7%
United States 5.0%
India 4.3%
See More Countries 49.4%

Source: Comtrade, 2022. Because of rounding, the sum of the percentages may be smaller/greater than 100%.

 
 

Main Products

12.7 bn USD of products exported in 2019
Cocoa beans, whole or broken, raw or roastedCocoa beans, whole or broken, raw or roasted 28.1%
Gold, incl. gold plated with platinum, unwrought...Gold, incl. gold plated with platinum, unwrought or not further worked than semi-manufactured or in powder form 8.5%
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals (excl. crude); preparations containing >= 70% by weight of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations, n.e.s.; waste oils containing mainly petroleum or bituminous minerals 8.5%
Natural rubber, balata, gutta-percha, guayule,...Natural rubber, balata, gutta-percha, guayule, chicle and similar natural gums, in primary forms or in plates, sheets or strip 7.1%
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals, crude 7.1%
See More Products 40.7%
10.5 bn USD of products imported in 2019
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals, crude 14.2%
RiceRice 5.8%
Frozen fish (excl. fish fillets and other fish...Frozen fish (excl. fish fillets and other fish meat of heading 0304) 5.0%
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals (excl. crude); preparations containing >= 70% by weight of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations, n.e.s.; waste oils containing mainly petroleum or bituminous minerals 5.0%
Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed...Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses incl. those in the form of transdermal administration or in forms or packings for retail sale (excl. goods of heading 3002, 3005 or 3006) 3.3%
See More Products 66.8%

Source: Comtrade, 2022. Because of rounding, the sum of the percentages may be smaller/greater than 100%.

 
 

To go further, check out our service Import Export Flows.

Return to top

Vols fer algun comentari sobre aquest contingut? Escriu-nos.

 

© Export Entreprises SA, Tots els drets reservats.
Actualitzacions: October 2022

Return to top