Eslovènia flag Eslovènia: Visió econòmica i política

Xifres de comerç exterior d'Eslovènia

Foreign Trade in Figures

Slovenia is highly open to foreign trade, which represents about 146.5% of the country's GDP (World Bank, latest data available). This high level of openness makes Slovenia very dependent on the economic health of its main commercial partners: Slovenia is integrated within German and Austrian production chains for automobiles and electrical and electronic equipment, and in Swiss chains for the pharmaceuticals industry, and generates more than half of its goods exports from these four sectors. Due to the drop in global demand during the global financial crisis and the economic difficulties of the EU countries, Slovenia's exports had decreased. Since 2011, however, exports have been increasing continuously. The largest share of total exports in 2020 was contributed by medicaments (19.2%), motor cars (8.6%), parts of motor vehicles (2.6%), and petroleum oils (1.9%); with imports following a similar trend: medicaments (14.6%), motor cars (4.8%), petroleum oils (3.8%), and parts of motor vehicles (2.5%).
 
According to data by Comtrade, in 2020 the main export destinations were Germany (18.0%), Switzerland (12.1%), Italy (9.3%), Croatia (8.0%) and Austria (6.4%); whereas imports came chiefly from Germany (14%), Switzerland (12.7%), Italy (10.8%), Austria (7.5%) and China (7.3%). Slovenia has an external trade deficit with EU member states that has been decreasing in recent years. On the other hand, the country has had an external trade surplus with EU non-member countries.
 
Slovenia’s trade balance is structurally positive: in 2020 the trade surplus stood at 9.2% of GDP, according to the World Bank. Both exports and imports of goods decreased during the year: exports stood at USD 44.8 billion in 2020 stable y-o-y), while imports were at USD 42.1 billion (-4.3%). The country is also a net exporter of services, with exports totalling USD 7.8 billion and imports at USD 5.5 billion (-18% and -13.6%, respectively).
According to the latest figures from the Slovenian statistical office, compared to 2020, in 2021 exports were higher by 19.8% (amounting to EUR 39.4 billion) and imports by 30.8% (amounting to EUR 42.0 billion). The export/import ratio in 2021 was 93.8%, and the deficit amounted to EUR 2.6 billion (the highest in the past ten years).

 
Foreign Trade Values 20162017201820192020
Imports of Goods (million USD) 30,44936,07842,26744,00742,120
Exports of Goods (million USD) 32,85038,44344,20044,94344,797
Imports of Services (million USD) 4,6775,0556,3646,3595,492
Exports of Services (million USD) 7,2108,1849,5599,5547,831

Source: World Trade Organisation (WTO) ; Latest available data

Foreign Trade Indicators 20162017201820192020
Foreign Trade (in % of GDP) 146.7157.3161.2159.3146.5
Trade Balance (million USD) 1,6921,8301,5231,4932,862
Trade Balance (Including Service) (million USD) 3,8424,3854,6134,6095,134
Imports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 6.310.77.14.7-9.6
Exports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 6.211.16.24.5-8.7
Imports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 69.174.176.475.368.7
Exports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 77.683.184.884.077.9

Source: World Bank ; Latest available data

Foreign Trade Forecasts 20212022 (e)2023 (e)2024 (e)2025 (e)
Volume of exports of goods and services (Annual % change) 10.07.74.24.23.3
Volume of imports of goods and services (Annual % change) 10.98.65.35.54.4

Source: IMF, World Economic Outlook ; Latest available data

Note: (e) Estimated Data

 
International Economic Cooperation
Slovenia is a member of the EU since 1st May, 2004 and as such is a member of the EU Customs Union.
 

Main Partner Countries

Main Customers
(% of Exports)
2021
Germany 17.3%
Switzerland 13.4%
Italy 10.6%
Croatia 7.9%
Austria 6.5%
See More Countries 44.2%
Main Suppliers
(% of Imports)
2021
China 13.1%
Germany 12.9%
Switzerland 10.9%
Italy 10.4%
Austria 6.8%
See More Countries 45.9%

Source: Comtrade, 2022. Because of rounding, the sum of the percentages may be smaller/greater than 100%.

 
 

Main Products

37.5 bn USD of products exported in 2020
Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed...Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses incl. those in the form of transdermal administration or in forms or packings for retail sale (excl. goods of heading 3002, 3005 or 3006) 19.2%
Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally...Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, incl. station wagons and racing cars (excl. motor vehicles of heading 8702) 8.6%
Parts and accessories for tractors, motor vehicles...Parts and accessories for tractors, motor vehicles for the transport of ten or more persons, motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, motor vehicles for the transport of goods and special purpose motor vehicles of heading 8701 to 8705, n.e.s. 2.6%
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals (excl. crude); preparations containing >= 70% by weight of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations, n.e.s.; waste oils containing mainly petroleum or bituminous minerals 1.9%
Human blood; animal blood prepared for therapeutic...Human blood; animal blood prepared for therapeutic, prophylactic or diagnostic uses; antisera and other blood fractions and modified immunological products, whether or not obtained by means of biotechnological processes; vaccines, toxins, cultures of micro-organisms (excl. yeasts) and similar products 1.5%
See More Products 66.2%
36.5 bn USD of products imported in 2020
Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed...Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses incl. those in the form of transdermal administration or in forms or packings for retail sale (excl. goods of heading 3002, 3005 or 3006) 14.6%
Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally...Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, incl. station wagons and racing cars (excl. motor vehicles of heading 8702) 4.8%
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals (excl. crude); preparations containing >= 70% by weight of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations, n.e.s.; waste oils containing mainly petroleum or bituminous minerals 3.8%
Parts and accessories for tractors, motor vehicles...Parts and accessories for tractors, motor vehicles for the transport of ten or more persons, motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, motor vehicles for the transport of goods and special purpose motor vehicles of heading 8701 to 8705, n.e.s. 2.5%
Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom[s...Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom[s] only 1.7%
See More Products 72.7%

Source: Comtrade, 2022. Because of rounding, the sum of the percentages may be smaller/greater than 100%.

 
 

To go further, check out our service Import Export Flows.

 

Main Services

7.6 bn USD of services exported in 2020
34.81%
21.71%
18.09%
9.80%
5.69%
4.56%
2.30%
1.16%
0.95%
0.71%
0.22%
5.4 bn USD of services imported in 2020
32.08%
23.34%
15.07%
7.15%
5.99%
4.63%
4.62%
2.56%
1.81%
1.64%
1.11%

Source: United Nations Statistics Division, 2022. Because of rounding, the sum of the percentages may be smaller/greater than 100%.

Return to top

Vols fer algun comentari sobre aquest contingut? Escriu-nos.

 

© Export Entreprises SA, Tots els drets reservats.
Actualitzacions: September 2022

Return to top