Finlàndia flag Finlàndia: Visió econòmica i política

Xifres de comerç exterior de Finlàndia

Foreign Trade in Figures

Finland is a highly industrialised country whose economy relies heavily on foreign trade, which represented 79% of its GDP in 2021 (World Bank – latest data available). In the same year, Finland mainly exported forestry products (18.9%), chemicals (18.4%), metal and metal products (16.6%), and machinery and equipment (13%); importing chemicals (18.1%), electric and electronics industry products (14.3%), products from mining and quarrying (11%), transport equipment (10.9%) and machinery (8.9% - data Finnish Customs).

According to official government data, the main trading partners were Germany (14.9%), Russia (11.9%), Sweden (11.6%), China (9%) and the Netherlands (5.3%); while the country’s imports came chiefly from Germany (13.3%), Sweden (10.3%), the U.S. (6.8%), the Netherlands (6.3%), and Russia (5.4%).

Finland's trade balance had traditionally been positive in the past, but its performance deteriorated in the last decade, alternating slightly positive results with negative ones. In 2021, the total export of goods (at USD 82 billion, +23.8% y-o-y) almost matched the total value of imports (USD 86 billion, -+26.1% y-o-y); whereas exports of services stood at USD 32.9 billion against almost USD 35.7 billion of import (with an annual double-digit increase of 14.2% and 12.5%, respectively - data by WTO). According to the latest figures from Statistics Finland, in the first ten months of 2022 the country exported EUR 66.7 billion worth of goods, importing EUR 77.1 billion.

 
Foreign Trade Values 20172018201920202021
Imports of Goods (million USD) 70,58678,62473,71668,13485,975
Exports of Goods (million USD) 68,07375,86973,46866,19281,971
Imports of Services (million USD) 31,01235,20037,23031,72735,696
Exports of Services (million USD) 29,72931,84335,42828,82232,935

Source: World Trade Organisation (WTO) ; Latest available data

Foreign Trade Indicators 20172018201920202021
Foreign Trade (in % of GDP) 75.178.279.671.678.6
Trade Balance (million USD) 1,6893332,5793,5963,387
Trade Balance (Including Service) (million USD) 125-3,435420750626
Imports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 4.35.72.4-6.06.0
Exports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 8.81.56.7-6.85.4
Imports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 37.539.739.735.739.2
Exports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 37.538.539.935.939.4

Source: World Bank ; Latest available data

Foreign Trade Forecasts 20222023 (e)2024 (e)2025 (e)2026 (e)
Volume of exports of goods and services (Annual % change) 1.71.83.53.23.1
Volume of imports of goods and services (Annual % change) 7.71.02.43.72.7

Source: IMF, World Economic Outlook ; Latest available data

Note: (e) Estimated Data

 
International Economic Cooperation
Finland is a member of the following international economic organisations: ICC, European Economic Area, WTO, European Union, G9, IMF, OECD, among others. For the full list of economic and other international organisations in which participates Finland click here. International organisation membership of Finland is also outlined here.
Free Trade Agreements
The up-to-date list of Free Trade Agreements signed by Finland can be consulted here.
 

Main Partner Countries

Main Customers
(% of Exports)
2022
Germany 11.6%
Sweden 10.6%
United States 9.3%
Netherlands 7.1%
China 4.7%
See More Countries 56.6%
Main Suppliers
(% of Imports)
2022
Sweden 12.5%
Germany 12.3%
China 9.1%
Norway 6.9%
Russia 6.7%
See More Countries 52.5%

Source: Comtrade, 2023. Because of rounding, the sum of the percentages may be smaller/greater than 100%.

 
 

Main Products

86.1 bn USD of products exported in 2022
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals (excl. crude); preparations containing >= 70% by weight of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations, n.e.s.; waste oils containing mainly petroleum or bituminous minerals 8.1%
Paper and paperboard, coated on one or both sides...Paper and paperboard, coated on one or both sides with kaolin "China clay" or other inorganic substances, with or without a binder, and with no other coating, whether or not surface-coloured, surface-decorated or printed, in rolls or in square or rectangular sheets, of any size (excl. all other coated papers and paperboards) 4.7%
Flat-rolled products of stainless steel, of a...Flat-rolled products of stainless steel, of a width of >= 600 mm, hot-rolled or cold-rolled "cold-reduced" 4.3%
Chemical wood pulp, soda or sulphate (excl....Chemical wood pulp, soda or sulphate (excl. dissolving grades) 3.3%
Wood sawn or chipped lengthwise, sliced or peeled,...Wood sawn or chipped lengthwise, sliced or peeled, whether or not planed, sanded or end-jointed, of a thickness of > 6 mm 3.2%
See More Products 76.5%
97.3 bn USD of products imported in 2022
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals, crude 7.6%
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals (excl. crude); preparations containing >= 70% by weight of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations, n.e.s.; waste oils containing mainly petroleum or bituminous minerals 5.1%
Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally...Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, incl. station wagons and racing cars (excl. motor vehicles of heading 8702) 3.7%
Electrical energyElectrical energy 3.3%
Nickel mattes, nickel oxide sinters and other...Nickel mattes, nickel oxide sinters and other intermediate products of nickel metallurgy : 1.9%
See More Products 78.5%

Source: Comtrade, 2023. Because of rounding, the sum of the percentages may be smaller/greater than 100%.

 
 

To go further, check out our service Import Export Flows.

 

Main Services

27.5 bn USD of services exported in 2020
46.39%
23.60%
10.82%
10.67%
4.60%
1.14%
0.99%
0.62%
0.49%
0.44%
0.23%
29.9 bn USD of services imported in 2020
44.09%
19.21%
16.35%
5.62%
4.04%
2.95%
2.87%
1.96%
1.55%
1.24%
0.14%

Source: United Nations Statistics Division, 2023. Because of rounding, the sum of the percentages may be smaller/greater than 100%.

Return to top

Vols fer algun comentari sobre aquest contingut? Escriu-nos.

 

© eexpand, Tots els drets reservats.
Actualitzacions: November 2023

Return to top