Itàlia flag Itàlia: Visió econòmica i política

Xifres de comerç exterior d'Itàlia

Foreign Trade in Figures

Italy has an export-oriented economy and is the 8th largest exporter and importer worldwide, with trade making up 55% of its GDP (World Bank, latest data available). According to the latest figures by ISTAT, large exporting companies (1,996 units with at least 250 employees) accounted for 49.0% of national exports, medium-sized companies (50-249 employees) for 30.6% and small companies (less than 50 employees) for 20.4%. The country’s main exports include medicaments, cars and vehicle parts, refined petroleum, and trunks, suit-cases, vanity-cases. Italy is also the second-largest wine exporter in the world. The country is dependent on imports for its energy needs, hence petroleum and gas products are among the main items in Italy’s import bills, after cars and above medicaments. Among the manufacturing product groups in which Italy holds the largest shares of world merchandise exports in 2020 are: terracotta building materials (24.05%); tanned and processed leather, travel goods, handbags, leather goods and saddlery, prepared and dyed furs (14.55%); bakery and farinaceous products (13.29%); cut, shaped and finished stones (11.28%); tubes, pipes, hollow profiles and related accessories of steel, excluding cast steel (10.69%); leather goods, excluding clothing, and similar (10.56%); tanks, reservoirs, radiators and containers of metal (9.61%) and beverages (9.52% - data by ISTAT).

Italy’s main trading partners are Germany (12.8%), France (10.3%), the U.S. (9.8%), Switzerland (5.8%) and the UK (5.2%). The main countries of origin for Italian imports are Germany (16.3%), China (8.7%), France (8.5%), the Netherlands (5.9%) and Spain (5.3% - data by WTO).

Since the sovereign debt crisis in 2010 and after several years of registering a trade deficit, Italy has changed direction and has recorded positive trade balances in recent years. According to WTO data, in 2020 the country exported goods worth USD 496.16 billion (-7.7% year-on-year), while imports decreased at a faster pace (-11%), totalling USD 422.8 billion. In the same year, Italy exported services for a total value of USD 86.5 billion, while its imports amounted to USD 91.6 billion. The overall trade surplus for goods and services stood at around 3.7% of GDP (from 2.4% one year earlier - World Bank). Looking at the first ten months of 2021, data from ISTAT shows that exports went up 18.6% compared to the same period in 2020, while imports increased by 23.1%.

 
Foreign Trade Values 20162017201820192020
Imports of Goods (million USD) 404,445453,122503,240475,006422,875
Exports of Goods (million USD) 461,524507,418549,526537,718496,120
Imports of Services (million USD) 103,990113,272124,609121,60591,618
Exports of Services (million USD) 101,402110,828122,632120,49086,532

Source: World Trade Organisation (WTO) ; Latest available data

Foreign Trade Indicators 20162017201820192020
Foreign Trade (in % of GDP) 55.458.660.360.155.3
Trade Balance (million USD) 65,75961,79854,14867,30677,315
Trade Balance (Including Service) (million USD) 61,42857,61050,62166,30871,912
Imports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 3.96.13.4-0.7-12.6
Exports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 1.95.42.11.6-13.8
Imports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 26.027.928.928.425.8
Exports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 29.330.731.431.729.5

Source: World Bank ; Latest available data

Foreign Trade Forecasts 20212022 (e)2023 (e)2024 (e)2025 (e)
Volume of exports of goods and services (Annual % change) 12.99.44.73.13.0
Volume of imports of goods and services (Annual % change) 13.510.25.23.73.4

Source: IMF, World Economic Outlook ; Latest available data

Note: (e) Estimated Data

 
International Economic Cooperation
Italy is a member of the following international economic organisations: IMF, European Union, ICC, European Economic Area, WTO, Central European Initiative (CEI), G-7, G-8, G-10, G-20, OECD, among others. For the full list of economic and other international organisations in which participates Italy click here. International organisation membership of Italy is also outlined here.
Free Trade Agreements
The complete and up-to-date list of Free Trade Agreements signed by Italy can be consulted here.
 

Main Partner Countries

Main Customers
(% of Exports)
2020
Germany 12.8%
France 10.3%
United States 9.8%
Switzerland 5.8%
United Kingdom 5.2%
See More Countries 56.1%
Main Suppliers
(% of Imports)
2020
Germany 16.3%
China 8.7%
France 8.5%
Netherlands 5.9%
Spain 5.3%
See More Countries 55.3%

Source: Comtrade, 2021. Because of rounding, the sum of the percentages may be smaller/greater than 100%.

 
 

Main Products

496.0 bn USD of products exported in 2020
Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed...Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses incl. those in the form of transdermal administration or in forms or packings for retail sale (excl. goods of heading 3002, 3005 or 3006) 5.4%
Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally...Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, incl. station wagons and racing cars (excl. motor vehicles of heading 8702) 3.0%
Parts and accessories for tractors, motor vehicles...Parts and accessories for tractors, motor vehicles for the transport of ten or more persons, motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, motor vehicles for the transport of goods and special purpose motor vehicles of heading 8701 to 8705, n.e.s. 2.5%
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals (excl. crude); preparations containing >= 70% by weight of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations, n.e.s.; waste oils containing mainly petroleum or bituminous minerals 1.7%
Trunks, suit-cases, vanity-cases, executive-cases,...Trunks, suit-cases, vanity-cases, executive-cases, brief-cases, school satchels, spectacle cases, binocular cases, camera cases, musical instrument cases, gun cases, holsters and similar containers; travelling-bags, insulated food or beverage bags, toilet bags, rucksacks, handbags, shopping-bags, wallets, purses, map-cases, cigarette-cases, tobacco-pouches, tool bags, sports bags, bottle-cases, jewellery boxes, powder-boxes, cutlery cases and similar containers, of leather or of composition leather, of sheeting of plastics, of textile materials, of vulcanised fibre or of paperboard, or wholly or mainly covered with such materials or with paper 1.6%
See More Products 85.8%
422.7 bn USD of products imported in 2020
Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally...Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, incl. station wagons and racing cars (excl. motor vehicles of heading 8702) 5.4%
Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed...Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses incl. those in the form of transdermal administration or in forms or packings for retail sale (excl. goods of heading 3002, 3005 or 3006) 4.3%
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals, crude 3.8%
Petroleum gas and other gaseous hydrocarbonsPetroleum gas and other gaseous hydrocarbons 2.6%
Gold, incl. gold plated with platinum, unwrought...Gold, incl. gold plated with platinum, unwrought or not further worked than semi-manufactured or in powder form 2.3%
See More Products 81.5%

Source: Comtrade, 2021. Because of rounding, the sum of the percentages may be smaller/greater than 100%.

 
 

To go further, check out our service Import Export Flows.

 

Main Services

Source: United Nations Statistics Division, 2021. Because of rounding, the sum of the percentages may be smaller/greater than 100%.

Return to top

Vols fer algun comentari sobre aquest contingut? Escriu-nos.

 

© Export Entreprises SA, Tots els drets reservats.
Actualitzacions: May 2022

Return to top