Noruega flag Noruega: Visió econòmica i política

Xifres de comerç exterior de Noruega

Foreign Trade in Figures

Norway has a very open economy, with trade representing 79% of GDP in 2025 (World Bank). Traditionally, the country exports energy-intensive products and imports high-technology items. In 2025, exports were led by petroleum gas (32.9%), crude oil (24.7%), fresh or chilled fish (5.5%), refined petroleum products (2.9%), unwrought aluminium (2.4%), and fish fillets (2.1%); whereas imports were more diversified and comprised chiefly motor cars (6.8%), computers (3.3%), refined petroleum products (3.2%), telephone sets (2.3%), and medicaments (1.9% - data Comtrade).

The country's main trade partners are generally member states of the European Union. In terms of countries, the United Kingdom (17.7%) and Germany (17.4%) were the major export partners in 2025, followed by the Netherlands (9.7%), Sweden (6.5%), and Poland (5.9%). On the other hand, imports came from China (11.9%), Germany (11.7%), Sweden (9.9%), the United States (7.1%), and Denmark (4.2% - data Comtrade). Norway is a member of the EEA, which allows it to be part of the EU’s single market. This ensures the free movement of goods, services, people, and capital between Norway and the EU. Moreover, it has numerous FTAs as part of its membership in EFTA.

In 2025, total goods exports amounted to USD 170.6 billion and imports rose to USD 107.3 billion (+1.5% and +6.1% y-o-y, respectively). Meanwhile, services exports stood at USD 63.5 billion, against USD 73.9 billion in imports (+7.1% and +10.1%, respectively – WTO). For the year as a whole, the World Bank estimated a trade surplus equal to 11.7% of GDP (from 13.2% one year earlier). According to preliminary governmental figures, Norway's trade balance for 2025 ended with a surplus of NOK 630 billion, marking an increase of approximately NOK 61 billion compared to 2024. The total value of exports reached NOK 2,501 billion, while imports amounted to NOK 1,871 billion.

 
Foreign Trade Values 20212022202320242025
Imports of Goods (million USD) 97,764105,73399,529101,127107,319
Exports of Goods (million USD) 160,106250,518178,609167,983170,567
Imports of Services (million USD) 42,13656,49460,19664,61571,352
Exports of Services (million USD) 40,84551,46250,36456,18861,388

Source: World Trade Organisation (WTO) ; Latest available data

Foreign Trade Indicators 20212022202320242025
Foreign Trade (in % of GDP) 69.179.977.479.679.1
Trade Balance (million USD) 75,600170,54683,02873,86872,004
Trade Balance (Including Service) (million USD) 74,136167,95977,58565,98561,589
Imports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 1.713.7-1.25.02.6
Exports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 5.84.90.95.82.4
Imports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 27.326.331.033.233.7
Exports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 41.853.646.446.445.4

Source: World Bank ; Latest available data

Foreign Trade Forecasts 2026 (e)2027 (e)2028 (e)2029 (e)2030 (e)
Volume of exports of goods and services (Annual % change) 1.31.31.31.41.3
Volume of imports of goods and services (Annual % change) 2.12.22.52.52.3

Source: IMF, World Economic Outlook ; Latest available data

Note: (e) Estimated Data

 
International Economic Cooperation
Norway is a member of the following international economic organisations:  IMF, European Union, ICC, Euro-Atlantic Partnership Council (EAPC), WTO, OECD, among others. For the full list of economic and other international organisations in which participates Norway click here. International organisation membership of Norway is also outlined here.
Free Trade Agreements
The up-to-date list of Free Trade Agreements signed by Norway can be consulted here.
 

Main Partner Countries

Main Customers
(% of Exports)
2025
United Kingdom 17.7%
Germany 17.4%
Netherlands 9.7%
Sweden 6.5%
Poland 5.9%
See More Countries 42.7%
Main Suppliers
(% of Imports)
2025
China 11.9%
Germany 11.7%
Sweden 9.9%
United States 7.1%
Denmark 4.2%
See More Countries 55.2%

Source: Comtrade, 2026. Because of rounding, the sum of the percentages may be smaller/greater than 100%.

 
 

Main Products

170.9 bn USD of products exported in 2025
Petroleum gas and other gaseous hydrocarbonsPetroleum gas and other gaseous hydrocarbons 32.9%
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals, crude 24.7%
Fish, fresh or chilled (excl. fish fillets and...Fish, fresh or chilled (excl. fish fillets and other fish meat of heading 0304) 5.5%
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals (excl. crude); preparations containing >= 70% by weight of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations, n.e.s.; waste oils containing mainly petroleum or bituminous minerals 2.9%
Unwrought aluminiumUnwrought aluminium 2.4%
See More Products 31.5%
107.9 bn USD of products imported in 2025
Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally...Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, incl. station wagons and racing cars (excl. motor vehicles of heading 8702) 6.8%
Automatic data-processing machines and units...Automatic data-processing machines and units thereof; magnetic or optical readers, machines for transcribing data onto data media in coded form and machines for processing such data, n.e.s. 3.3%
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals (excl. crude); preparations containing >= 70% by weight of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations, n.e.s.; waste oils containing mainly petroleum or bituminous minerals 3.2%
Telephone sets, incl. telephones for cellular...Telephone sets, incl. telephones for cellular networks or for other wireless networks; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, incl. apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network [such as a local or wide area network]; parts thereof (excl. than transmission or reception apparatus of heading 8443, 8525, 8527 or 8528) 2.3%
Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed...Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses "incl. those in the form of transdermal administration" or in forms or packings for retail sale (excl. goods of heading 3002, 3005 or 3006) 1.9%
See More Products 82.4%

Source: Comtrade, 2026. Because of rounding, the sum of the percentages may be smaller/greater than 100%.

 
 

To go further, check out our service Import-Export Flows.

 

Main Services

48.6 bn USD of services exported in 2023
41.78%
26.06%
12.76%
7.64%
3.19%
3.04%
2.02%
1.14%
0.91%
0.76%
0.70%
58.1 bn USD of services imported in 2023
31.19%
23.45%
19.81%
13.36%
4.84%
2.63%
1.66%
1.51%
1.12%
0.43%

Source: United Nations Statistics Division, 2026. Because of rounding, the sum of the percentages may be smaller/greater than 100%.

Return to top

Vols fer algun comentari sobre aquest contingut? Escriu-nos.

 

© eexpand, Tots els drets reservats.
Actualitzacions: October 2026

Return to top