Suècia flag Suècia: Visió econòmica i política

Xifres de comerç exterior de Suècia

Foreign Trade in Figures

The Swedish economy is very open to foreign trade, which represents 104% of its GDP in 2025 (World Bank). According to Comtrade data, in 2025, the country's main identified exports were motor cars (6.5%), medicaments (4.0%), refined petroleum products (3.9%), vaccines and other blood products (2.9%), parts and accessories for motor vehicles (2.4%), and telephone sets (2.3%); whereas imports were led by motor cars (5.5%), crude oil (4.5%), telephone sets (3.3%), parts and accessories for motor vehicles (3.3%), and computers (3.1%).

In the same year, the top destinations for Swedish exports were Germany (9.9%) and Norway (9.8%), ahead of the U.S. (8.0%), Denmark (7.0%), and Finland (6.5%). Sweden's largest supplier of goods remained Germany (15.9%), followed by the Netherlands (10.9%), Norway (8.8%), Denmark (6.7%), and China (6.4% - data Comtrade). The European Union as a whole is Sweden's biggest trading partner and the country has a structural deficit from its trade with the EU.

Sweden has a structurally positive trade balance: in 2025, the country recorded a trade surplus accounting for 2.1% of its GDP (from 3% one year earlier - World Bank). In the same year, exports of goods stood at USD 208.3 billion (+6.5% year-on-year), against USD 201 billion in imports (+6% y-o-y). As for services, exports grew by 11.2% (at USD 131.9 billion) with imports increasing at a faster pace (+13.6%), totalling USD 144.1 billion.

 
Foreign Trade Values 20212022202320242025
Imports of Goods (million USD) 187,108203,086193,138189,669200,981
Exports of Goods (million USD) 189,524197,736197,469195,663208,332
Imports of Services (million USD) 92,829107,577115,141126,169146,199
Exports of Services (million USD) 91,07196,733105,835115,691127,927

Source: World Trade Organisation (WTO) ; Latest available data

Foreign Trade Indicators 20212022202320242025
Foreign Trade (in % of GDP) 91.1107.1107.6106.0104.3
Trade Balance (million USD) 27,73121,36527,22431,00432,480
Trade Balance (Including Service) (million USD) 26,03710,56017,89622,74320,271
Imports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 13.49.8-0.62.54.3
Exports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 11.66.12.62.63.9
Imports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 43.652.852.451.551.1
Exports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 47.554.355.254.553.2

Source: World Bank ; Latest available data

Foreign Trade Forecasts 2026 (e)2027 (e)2028 (e)2029 (e)2030 (e)
Volume of exports of goods and services (Annual % change) -0.61.62.42.52.5
Volume of imports of goods and services (Annual % change) 0.72.32.22.42.4

Source: IMF, World Economic Outlook ; Latest available data

Note: (e) Estimated Data

 
International Economic Cooperation
Sweden is a member of the following international economic organisations: IMF, European Union, ICC, G-9, G-10, OECD, Schengen Convention, WTO, among others. For the full list of economic and other international organisations in which participates Sweden click here. International organisation membership of Sweden is also outlined here.
Free Trade Agreements
The up-to-date list of Free Trade Agreements signed by Sweden can be consulted here.
 

Main Partner Countries

Main Customers
(% of Exports)
2025
Germany 9.9%
Norway 9.8%
United States 8.0%
Denmark 7.0%
Finland 6.5%
See More Countries 58.9%
Main Suppliers
(% of Imports)
2025
Germany 15.9%
Netherlands 10.9%
Norway 8.8%
Denmark 6.7%
China 6.4%
See More Countries 51.3%

Source: Comtrade, 2026. Because of rounding, the sum of the percentages may be smaller/greater than 100%.

 
 

Main Products

208.5 bn USD of products exported in 2025
Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally...Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, incl. station wagons and racing cars (excl. motor vehicles of heading 8702) 6.5%
Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed...Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses "incl. those in the form of transdermal administration" or in forms or packings for retail sale (excl. goods of heading 3002, 3005 or 3006) 4.0%
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals (excl. crude); preparations containing >= 70% by weight of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations, n.e.s.; waste oils containing mainly petroleum or bituminous minerals 3.9%
Human blood; animal blood prepared for therapeutic...Human blood; animal blood prepared for therapeutic, prophylactic or diagnostic uses; antisera and other blood fractions and immunological products, whether or not modified or obtained by means of biotechnological processes; vaccines, toxins, cultures of micro-organisms (excl. yeasts) and similar products 2.9%
Parts and accessories for tractors, motor vehicles...Parts and accessories for tractors, motor vehicles for the transport of ten or more persons, motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, motor vehicles for the transport of goods and special purpose motor vehicles of heading 8701 to 8705, n.e.s. 2.4%
See More Products 80.3%
202.2 bn USD of products imported in 2025
Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally...Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, incl. station wagons and racing cars (excl. motor vehicles of heading 8702) 5.5%
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals, crude 4.5%
Telephone sets, incl. telephones for cellular...Telephone sets, incl. telephones for cellular networks or for other wireless networks; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, incl. apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network [such as a local or wide area network]; parts thereof (excl. than transmission or reception apparatus of heading 8443, 8525, 8527 or 8528) 3.3%
Parts and accessories for tractors, motor vehicles...Parts and accessories for tractors, motor vehicles for the transport of ten or more persons, motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, motor vehicles for the transport of goods and special purpose motor vehicles of heading 8701 to 8705, n.e.s. 3.3%
Automatic data-processing machines and units...Automatic data-processing machines and units thereof; magnetic or optical readers, machines for transcribing data onto data media in coded form and machines for processing such data, n.e.s. 3.1%
See More Products 80.3%

Source: Comtrade, 2026. Because of rounding, the sum of the percentages may be smaller/greater than 100%.

 
 

To go further, check out our service Import-Export Flows.

 

Main Services

Source: United Nations Statistics Division, 2026. Because of rounding, the sum of the percentages may be smaller/greater than 100%.

Return to top

Vols fer algun comentari sobre aquest contingut? Escriu-nos.

 

© eexpand, Tots els drets reservats.
Actualitzacions: October 2026

Return to top