Txad flag Txad: Visió econòmica i política

Xifres de comerç exterior de Txad

Foreign Trade in Figures

The country is relatively open to foreign trade, which accounted for 83% of GDP in 2021 (World Bank, latest available). However, Chad remains rather closed to imports, with duties averaging 15.1%. Chad has adopted the common external tariffs of the Economic and Monetary Community of Central Africa (CEMAC) and the Community of Sahel and Sahara States (CEN-SAD). It has also been a member of the WTO since 1996. Despite free trade between CEMAC countries, trade within the area is low due to non-tariff barriers.

Main export destinations are the United States, India, China, and France and key exports are cotton, livestock, and acacia. Chad imports transport machinery and equipment, industrial products, foodstuffs, and textiles mainly from France, China, Cameroon, and India.

The trade balance is heavily dependent on oil, which reached an average of 89% of total exports in 2018, according to the AfDB. The decline in crude oil prices has severely affected the country’s trade balance. According to the WTO, imports of goods amounted to USD 2.5 billion in 2021, while exports reached USD 2.7. As for services, imports totalled USD 2 billion, while exports amounted to USD 223 million. As a result, Chad's trade balance came to a deficit of USD 1.6 billion.

 
Foreign Trade Values 20182019202020212022
Imports of Goods (million USD) 1,9711,9241,5371,9272,100
Exports of Goods (million USD) 2,6702,5881,7132,6943,500
Imports of Services (million USD) 1,6701,7521,8652,0543,090
Exports of Services (million USD) 308305213223271

Source: World Trade Organisation (WTO) ; Latest available data

Foreign Trade Indicators 20182019202020212022
Foreign Trade (in % of GDP) 74.274.668.783.090.8
Imports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 1.44.01.85.12.0
Exports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 4.66.01.1-0.45.0
Imports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 38.037.842.044.239.6
Exports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 36.236.726.738.851.2

Source: World Bank ; Latest available data

Foreign Trade Forecasts 20232024 (e)2025 (e)2026 (e)2027 (e)
Volume of exports of goods and services (Annual % change) 8.94.92.10.30.5
Volume of imports of goods and services (Annual % change) 0.66.71.10.70.5

Source: IMF, World Economic Outlook ; Latest available data

Note: (e) Estimated Data

 
International Economic Cooperation
Chad is a member of the main regional economic communities: the Central African Economic and Monetary Community (CEMAC), the Economic Community of Central African states (ECCAS) and the Community of Sahel-Saharan States (CEN-SAD). Chad has been a member of WTO since 1996.
 
 
 
 
 

To go further, check out our service Import Export Flows.

Return to top

Vols fer algun comentari sobre aquest contingut? Escriu-nos.

 

© eexpand, Tots els drets reservats.
Actualitzacions: December 2023

Return to top